Welcome to the Scottish National Racing Pigeon Club Website

 

Many Congratulations to our Billericay National Winners  Darren and Jordan Crowe of Eyemouth

and to the Hazebrouck National winner Danny Henderson of Dundee

Darren & Jordan Crowe 1st Open Billericay Inland National

 


Danny Henderson Dundee 1st Open Hazebrouck National

(Year Book now ready to view)

Season 2020 Race Programme

We are delighted to present our revised programme for 2020, subject to Government travel and lock-down restrictions.

 Billericay Friday 17th July, Race Marking 15th

Hazebrouck Friday 24th July , Race Marking 22nd

Arras Friday 31st July, Race Marking 29th

Peterborough Y B national Saturday 5th September

For marking station details please go to the Club News page and click on Summer Up-Date article.

Please note Section E Marking Station will be at Greenfield Club rooms Hamilton ML37JU

(Marking time to be confirmed)

 

Please contact secretary David McArthur if you wish to join the club, you will be made very welcome, subscription £35  no late joining fee

 

Secretary/Treasurer

Mr David McArthur

96 Newlands Road

Grangemouth

FK3 8NY

           Tel: 07311792669. 

              Email: snrpc.secretary@hotmail.co.uk

R.P.R.A. Guidelines for Race Marking in Scotland

race marking guidance scotland

 

 

The 2019 National Winners left to right

Sinclair Thomson Jnr, Freddie Robertson, Peter Virtue, Dave Burns, Peter Keogh, Kevin Whitham and Sinclair Thomson sen.

 

 

 

 

The Scottish National Racing Pigeon Club is one of the leading Long Distance clubs in the UK. We are open to all pigeon fanciers with lofts situated in Scotland

Awards & Prizes

The Reims Gold Medal (won outright each year) all section winners will receive a Bronze medal

All other race winners will receive a Silver medal including the Yearling National held inc with the last Channel race of the season

Average Prizes

Overall Average Award, Section Average Award, Extreme Distance Average Award

The SNRPC Long Distance Champion Awards & The Reims Ace Pigeon

Award

 

Final Race of the Season

Peterborough Young Bird National

Sat 7th September

Congratulations to S Thomson & Son of Port Seton

Winners of 1st & 2nd Open

(Go to results page to see provisional result)

 

Reims Gold Medal National

 

1st & 2nd Open

P W Virtue Cockburnspath

The President and Committee congratulate Peter on a wonderful performance

This is the 4th time Peter has won the Reims National and Gold Medal

Arras Old bird & Yearling National

 

Congratulations to Peter Keogh Broxburn 1st Open and Silver Medal Winner

and to Kevin Whitham Dunbar Yearling National Winner

Peter Keogh 1st open Arras and granddaughter Millie with the Arras winner

Kevin Whitham and partner Jacky

Troyes Extreme Distance National

Congratulations to the race winner Dave Burns of Kirkcaldy  at what turned out to be the most severe test yet in this national.

Only 3 gallant pigeons made the result in race time with one other just outside the closing velocity of 400 YPM.

1st Open winner Dave Burns Kirkcaldy

Important Notice

Registration of NWHU Rings

With effect from 22nd February 2019 all rings issued by the North West Homing Union that are raced of shown under RPRA rules have to be registered with the RPRA by 1st April. The deadline for NWHU rings issued in 2019 (2019 young birds) is 1st July.

 

Freddie Robertson

Edinburgh

1st Open Billericay Inland National


New Arrivals Text Number for 2019

07956504678